Thursday, June 25, 2015

ASIAN AMATEUR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 - BRUNEI




DATE:  06 - 13 Sept 2015

VENUE: Orchid Garden Hotel, Jalan Berakas ,Bandar Seri Bangawan, BRUNEI

Entry Fees : USD 50
Deadline: 1st August 2015


Saturday, June 20, 2015

ASEAN CHESS CONFEDERATION - NEW COMMITTEE (2015 - 2018)

AGM: 
Date: 13th June 2015,
Venue: Sport & Recreation Centre, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

New Committee (2015 - 2018)

President :  Ignatius Leong (Singapore)

Deputy President:  GM Utut Adianto (Indonesia)

Secretary General :  Panupand Vijjuprabha (Thailand)

Treasurer:  Haslindah Ruslan (Malaysia)


ASEAN Members

Maung Maung Lwin (Myanmar)
Dang Tat Thang and Nyuyen Phuoc Trung (Vietnam)
Jayson Gonzales (Philippines)
Gregory Lau (Malaysia)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ASEAN Development  - Calender 2015-2016

October 2015: The ASEAN Championship 2015 ,  Thailand
                        Invitational Tournament ASEAN Chess 2015, Thailand

November 2015 :  ASEAN Youth U-20 Masters Cup 2015, Indonesia (GM Tournament)

April 2016:  17th  ASEAN+ Age Group 2016 - ChiangMai, Thailand

2016:  ASEAN Youth U-20 Masters Cup 2016, Philippines (GM Tournament)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: New apply for U18 & U20 - During Technical Meeting AAG2015

Direct Tittle : Asean+ Age Group Chess Championship


Category
Gold Silver Bronze
U8
(W)CM (W)CM (W)CM
U10
(W)CM (W)CM (W)CM
U12
(W)FM (W)CM (W)CM
U14
(W)FM (W)CM (W)CM
U16
(W)IM Norm
(W)FM Tittle*
(W)CM (W)CM
U18
(W)IM Tittle # (W)FM (W)FM
U20
(W)IM Tittle *
(W)GM Norm
W)IM Norm
(W)FM Tittle
W)IM Norm
(W)FM Tittle


  • Up to 3 tittle per Category
  • * If there is a tie for first, all players tied for first will get tittle
  • # If  there is a tie for first, all players tied for first will get (W)FM Titles and (W)IM Norm , (W)IM Tittle

Friday, June 19, 2015

MALAYSIA WON 4 GOLD MEDALS, 1 SILVER, 4 BRONZE : 16th ASEAN+ Age Groups Chess Championships 2015

 4 GOLD Medals: 
Champion Rapid Girl U18 : WFM Nur Najiha Azman Hisham
Champion Blitz Girl U18 : WFM Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar
Champion Rapid & Blitz Team U18

Gold Medal:  Rapid Girl U18: WFM Nur Najiha Azman Hisham
Bronze Medal: Rapid & Blitz Girl U18:  WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham

Final Results: Rapid Girl  Under 18
 Gold Medal  for  Malaysia: RAPID & BLITZ TEAM Girl U18
Final results: Blitz Girl Under 18

Head of Delegation: Pn Haslindah Ruslan (MCF Vice President)

Bronze medal: Classical Team Girl U20

FM Ismail Ahmad
Silver Medal:  Classical Senior 50
Bronze Medal : Blitz Senior 50
                                           Photo from  Ismail Ahmad                                                       

Malaysia Contingent

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Malaysia send 17 Participant : 11th Asian School Chess Championship 2015 , Singapore:


DATE: 30 May - 08 June 2015

VENUE: Nanyang Technological University, SINGAPORE

--------------------------------------------------------------
Note:

Head of Delegation: Mrs Teh In Hooi
                                   Secretary Penang Chess Association

INFORMATION

Chua Yi Ning (1664) - Girl U17

Monday, June 1, 2015

MCF National Arbiter Seminar 2015 - 45 Participants

 Facilator: IA Chan Kwai Keong
Seminar: Law of Chess & Exam paper
PARTICIPANTS;

  1. Shahril Anuar B. Zainudin
  2. Fahizal Azzir B. Iskander
  3. Genkeswaran A/l Muniyan
  4. Kwan Penz Penz
  5. Chew Yaw Chong
  6. Tey Seng Yeow
  7. Bob Yap
  8. Saw Lye Guan
  9. Muhamad B. Deraman
  10. Mohd Yusnizam B. Mohamad
  11. Latifah Syamimi Bt. Mohd Latib
  12. Latifah Kaiyisah Bt. Mohd Latib
  13. Latifah Salwani Bt. Mohd Latib
  14. Mahmud B. Ramli
  15. Rosli B. Idris
  16. Mohamad Shafiq Ngasiman
  17. Mohd Fadhil B. Mohd Naser
  18. Ahmad Izzudin B. Ahmad Rostam
  19. Kaber Azzad B. Mohd Kassim
  20. Sophian B. A. Yusuf
  21. Razali B. Hamzah
  22. Mohana Raj A/l Ganesan
  23. Goh Jit Siang
  24. Yap Tian Key
  25. Siti Nadia Qarmila Bt. Nazri
  26. Megat Mohd Kushairi
  27. Mohd Nazri B. Saleh
  28. Abdulah Osman
  29. Nurul Izzati Bt. Mohd Zaki
  30. Zazaluma Bt. Harun
  31. Nor Atiqah Bt. Nor Azizan
  32. Muhammad Nabil B. Azman Hisham
  33. Mohd At- Tarmizi B. Abu Hasasan
  34. Muhammad Anuar B. Marsib
  35. Mohd Nasir B. Abd Rahman
  36. Wan Zafri B. Wan Yaacob
  37. Kathirasan A/l Vitanathan
  38. Muhammad Arif B. Baba
  39. Aminuddin B. Hamat Hambali
  40. Yee Jeunn Fui
  41. See Swee Sie
  42. Mohd Faiz Razali
  43. Saiful Bahari Ariffin
  44. Abu Bakar Martin B. Abdullah
  45. Lim Poay Sim

 Computer room  learning Swiss manager program

 Chess blitz event at night

 Participant


Organiser: Gregory Lau ( MCF ) ,  Faiz Razali (Politeknik Malaysia)