Monday, March 31, 2014

FIDE NEWS: April 2014 FRL

official logo


FIDE publishes April 2014 FRL FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website.



3 New Women's Player with FIDE Rating from National Closed (W) Chess Championship 2014
Jessica Augustine (1699)
State: Negeri Sembilan

 
 Norhaida Hussin (1621)
State: Melaka

 Ho Chen Ee  (1487)
State: Kuala Lumpur


Friday, March 28, 2014

MALAYSIAN MASTERS 2014

 MCF
MCF SELECTION EVENT FOR THE FORMATION OF
NATIONAL SQUAD YEAR 2014/2015

DATE:  22 - 27 APRIL 2014

VENUE : 2nd Flr, Kompleks Wilayah, Kuala Lumpur

Format : Round-robin (Standard)

Time control : 90min + 30sec Increment from move 1
 
WOMEN QUALIFIERS

   
Alia Anin Azwa Bt. Bakri,  Renitha Narayanan

    
Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan,  Najihah Mohd Saufi

    
Camilia Johari,  Nur Nabila Azman Hisham

    
Tan Li Ting,  Nur Najiha Azman Hisham

    
 Fong Mi Yen,  Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar
----------------------------------------------------------------
MALAYSIAN MASTERS 2014
MEN QUALIFIERS


(National Men Squad 2013)
1. Lim Yee Weng
2. Aron Teh Eu Wen
3. Mas Hafizulhelmi
4. Lim Zhuo Ren
5. Wong Jianwen
6. Ng Tze Han
7. Fong Yit San
8. Lim Chuin Hoong, Ronnie

1 Top FIDE List
1. Nicholas Chan

Top three (3) NCC finishers
1. Fong Yit San
2. Sumant Subramaniam

3.The Playoff Match for THIRD placing between Ahmad Fadzil Nayan and Ismail Ahmad is still pending. It will be completed by 1st week April 2014

Any clarifications with regard to the MCF Malaysian Masters Selection Guidelines 2014 and Conditions, are invited to write in ;
Letter to be address to ;
The Chairman
MCF Selection Committee
Malaysian Chess Federation
Suite 1.21, Level 1, Wisma OCM,
Jalan Hang Jebat, 50150 Kuala Lumpur
Or email – msianchess2010@gmail.com

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

PMB NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

MCF

DATE:  25 – 27 APRIL 2014

VENUE:  Dewan Sri Saujana, Universiti Tenaga National 
                        (UNITEN) Bangi, Selangor

ORGANISER:  Malaysian Chess Federation  (MCF)

CATEGORY:  Under 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 16, 18 (Boys & Girls)

ENTRY FEESRM 50 (State Entry)
                           RM 70 (Direct Entry)

*OPENING CEREMONY: GM Garry Kasparov Visit at 10.00am
20130904_kasparov_0111_Edit_1363 (2)
Closing Date:   18h April 2014

Organizing Secretary:
En . Gregory Lau -  017 2898215  (msianchess2010@gmail.com)    
Pn. Zuraihah Wazir - 017 283 7808

Payment:
Bank-In Current A/C No. : PERSEKUTUAN CATUR MALAYSIA
CIMB Bank Berhad, (PWTC branch) : 1420-0008794-05-7

The top 4 players (based on tie-break results) from this event shall qualify for representation to WORLD, ASIAN, ASEAN & other Age-Group events subject to acceptance of conditions of all MCF Selection Guidelines 2014 and Regulations.

NAG2014 Entry Form

LIST OF STATES AFFILIATES OFFICIALS CONTACTS AND EMAILS

Friday, March 14, 2014

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

NATIONAL CLOSED BLITZ CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2014



DATE : 16 March 2014, ( 2.30pm -5.30pm)

VENUE:  2ND FLOOR, WILAYAH COMPLEX, KUALA LUMPUR

TIME:  3 min + 2 Sec

PRIZES: 
Champion:                       RM 250
Second:                             RM 150
Third:                                 RM 100
Forth:                                 RM 50
Fifth:                                  RM 50

(Extra prize for Best Ladies, Under 12 & Senior >50) if more than 5 players)

Entry Fees:  
RM 20   (National Close Player)
RM 30   Others

Please Contact:  
National Close Secretariat Organiser :
Gregory Lau:  017 2898215
Zuraihah Wazir: 017 2837808 
Haslindah Ruslan :  haslindahr@yahoo.com


SIMILARITY = MISSING / HIJACK? MH370

 Date :12 March 2014
 =

Monday, March 10, 2014

FIDE RATING RELEASE : MARCH 2014


MCF Committee dinner with Ignatius Leong: Did Kasparov come to Malaysia on April 2014 ?

 20130904_kasparov_0111_Edit_1363 (2)

On Monday, October 7th Garry Kasparov announced his candidacy for the presidency of the International Chess Federation, known by its French acronym FIDE. He plans to unseat 18-year incumbent Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, also of Russia, in the election that takes place in August 2014. Kasparov became the youngest world champion in the sport’s history in 1985 at the age of 22 and went on to hold the number one ranking for twenty years before his retirement from professional chess in 2005.
Since that time Kasparov has become one of the most prominent opposition voices in Russia and he is the current chairman of the NY-based Human Rights Foundation. His Kasparov Chess Foundation promotes chess in education, a mission that is a centerpiece of Kasparov’s FIDE campaign.
In his address Garry spoke of his vision for FIDE and the chess world:

 
MCF Committee with Ignatius Leong (FIDE secretary) at Dancing Fish, Bangsar Kuala Lumpur

  
 Ismail Ahmad (Committee), Gregory Lau ( Assistant Secretary)

Ignatius Leong (FIDE Secretary)  with New Committee MCF
Tengku Ahmad Badli Shah (Deputy President MCF)
Juita Hanum Ramli  (Honarary Treasurer MCF)

Saturday, March 8, 2014

MCF GUIDELINES : ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships 2014, Macau - Costing & Entry Form







Deadline for Registration is 25 March 2014.

Payment to MCF Bank Account: 
PERSEKUTUAN CATUR MALAYSIA CIMB Bank Berhad, (PWTC branch) 
Current A/C No: 1420-0008794-05-7

Email slip payment to msianchess2010@gmail.com

Flight details must be provided to MCF by 1st May 2014

Friday, March 7, 2014

LIST PLAYER - PRE QUALIFIED MALAYSIAN MASTER 2014

Women Pre Qualified for Malaysian Master 2014

Top - 7 Malaysian Master 2013 Players
One Highest - March FIDE Rating 2014
Top - 3 National Close 2014

NoteTop -  5 Final result Malaysian Master will be selected NATIONAL SQUAD 2014

NO WOMEN FIDE Mac 2014 Qualified
1 Camilia Johari  7th 1st MM 2013
2 Nur Nabila Azman Hisham  3rd 2nd MM 2013
3 Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar 6th 3rd MM 2013
4 Fong Mi Yen  4th 4th MM 2013
5 Nur Najiha Azman Hisham 5th 5th MM 2013
6 Tan Li Ting 2nd 6th MM 2013
7 Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan 14th 7th MM 2013
       
8 Alia Anin Azwa Bakri 1st Higest Fide Rating
9 (National Close 2014) Champion NC2014
10 (National Close 2014) 2nd NC2014
11 (National Close 2014) 3rd  NC2014

Top 5 active Women player - FIDE March 2014

NO WOMEN FIDE - Mac 2014
1 Alia Anin Azwa Bakri  1st
2 Lee Lee Yin 8th
3 Renitha Narayanan 9th
4 Ruby Kwan Tszee Yung  10th
5 Olivia Madhavan 11th

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men Pre Qualified for Malaysian Master 2014

Top - 8 Malaysian Master 2013 Players
One Highest - March FIDE Rating 2014
Top - 3 National Close 2014

NoteTop -  5 Final result Malaysian Master will be selected NATIONAL SQUAD 2014
NO MEN FIDE Mac 2014 Qualified
1 Lim Yee Weng 4th 1st MM 2013
2 Aron Teh Eu Wen 8th 2nd MM 2013
3 Mas Hafizulhimi 2nd 3rd MM 2013
4 Lim Zhuo Ren 11th 4th MM 2013
5 Wong Jianwen   14th 5th MM 2013
6 Ng Tze Han 7th 6th MM 2013
7 Fong Yit San 12th 7th MM 2013
8 Ronnie Lim Chuin Hoong  5th 8th MM 2013
       
9 Nicholas Chan 1st Highest Fide Rating
10 (National Close 2014) Champion NC2014
11 (National Close 2014) 2nd NC2014
12 (National Close 2014) 3rd  NC2014

Top 5 active Men player - FIDE March 2014

NO MEN FIDE - Mac 2014
1 Nicholas Chan 1st
2 Yeoh Li Tian  3rd
3 Jonathan Chua Jin Hai 5th
4 Jimmy Liew  9th
5 Marcus Chan 10th

Source: LZP - Technical Chairman MCF

DATE of MALAYSIAN MASTER :  22 - 27 APRIL 2014

Thursday, March 6, 2014

NAME LIST PARTICIPANT : NATIONAL CLOSE 2014


No MEN FIDE STATE
1 Fong Yit San 2167 Perak
2 Ahmad Fadhil Nayan 2094 Perak
3 Mark Siew Kit-tze 1992 Perak
4 Fong Yit Ho 1953 Perak
5 Mohd Harith Fahmi Pahang
6 Mohd Harith Farhan 1622 Pahang
7 Syawal Aqmar Shahrir Ariff 1637 Melaka
8 Ismail Ahmad 2009 Kedah
9 Shamsuddin Mat Isa Kedah
10 Mohd Saprin Sabri 2104 Putrajaya
11 Harleiff Hanif 1717 Putrajaya
12 Amir Ghaazi Mohd Saprin 1691 Putrajaya
13 Razali Hamzah 1683 Putrajaya
14 Rizal Ahmad Kamal 1928 Putrajaya
15 Subramanian Sivanesan 1783 N. Sembilsn
16 Pavanan Veelan N. Sembilan
17 Nor Ilhamuddin Shaik Ali 2023 Trengganu
18 Fairul Yusoff 1915 Trengganu
19 Francis Tan Ching Han 2043 Selangor
20 Sumant Subramaniam 2068 Selangor
21 Jax Tham 2054 Selangor
22 Fikri Saleh 1657 Selangor
23 Low Jun Jian 1932 Selangor
24 Sotimin Muhalip 1748 MCF
25 Lim Kian Hwa 1906 Sarawak
26 Lee Zhi Wei 1558 Kuala Lumpur
27 Shreyes Subramaniam 1815 Kuala Lumpur
28 Tan Wei Hao 1854 Kuala Lumpur
29 Dilwen Ding Tze How 1825 Kuala Lumpur
30 Dawson Tan Soon Wei 1719 Kuala Lumpur
31 Ng Jen Sheng 1700 Kuala Lumpur
32 Tan Yong Zhao 1696 Kuala Lumpur
33 Lye Lik Zang 1655 Kuala Lumpur
34 Tan Jun Feng 1916 Kuala Lumpur
35 Bausch Koh Sian Kuan 1807 Kuala Lumpur
36 Nik Ahmad Farouqi Nik Abdul Aziz 2068 Kelantan
37 Muhammad Ali Asghar Amirullah 1677 Kelantan
38 Mohd Ezmi Mahmood 1747 Kelantan
39 Muhammad Syakir Mohd Zin Kelantan
40 Wan Mohamad Amirul Wan Mohamad Yusoff Kelantan
41 Jimmy Liew 2225 MCF
42 Tan Jun Ying 1718 Pulau Pinang
43 Wong Yinn Long 1850 Pulau Pinang
44 Jonathan Chuah Jin Hai 2273 Pulau Pinang
45 Ryan Chan Yi Meng 1710 Pulau Pinang
46 Abdul Sahim Wising 2033 Sabah
47 Al-Kamil Kamin 1961 Sabah
48 Jeppy Tewelu Asan Sabah
49 Muhdi Muhalip Sabah
50 Masrin Erowan 1991 Sabah
51 Guadis Goridau 1949 Sabah
52 Yap elgin 1771 Kuala Lumpur
53 Justin Ong Wei Selangor
54 Chan Kim Yew Selangor
55 Mohd Ruqaim Asyrafi Sulaiman Trengganu
56 Faeznor Razali
Sarawak

NO
WOMEN FIDE STATE
1 Fong Mi Yen 1901 Perak
2 Nur Sabrina Aliya Asman 1648 Pahang
3 Siti Nur Atierah Pahang
4 Renitha Narayanan 1801 Johor
5 Olivia Madhavan 1735 MCF
6 Norhaida Hussin 1693 Melaka
7 Haibatul Hanan Rizal Putrajaya
8 Nityalakshmi Sivanesan 1710 N. Sembilan
9 Jessica  Augustine N. Sembilan
10 Haranivasria Ratnan N. Sembilan
11 Melanie Koo Wei Wei 1443 Kuala Lumpur
12 Rosamund Koo Wei Xin 1651 Kuala Lumpur
13 Sofea Aliya Syahril Kuala Lumpur
14 Najihah Mohd Saufi 1476 Kelantan
15 Nik Nur Nadzirah NikMohd Azrisan Kelantan
16 Goh Jie Yi 1466 Pulau Pinang
17 Chua Jia-tien 1471 Pulau Pinang
18 Fong Mi Lyn Perak
19 Ho Chen Ee Kuala Lumpur
20 Iman Sofea Mohd Azman Kuala Lumpur
21 Mok Shu Zing Selangor







WITHDRAW from State participant
1.  Khairunnisa Wahiduddin - Pahang
2.  Puteri Munajjah Azhar - Selangor
3.  Puteri Rifqah Azhar - Selangor
4.  Nur Faiqah Aminuddin - Selangor
5.  Mohd Faqih Aminuddin - Selangor

Any Enquire and Late participant please contact:
Mr. Gregory Lau :  017 2898215 (msianchess2010@gmail.com)

HASLINDAH RUSLAN
Secretariat Event
haslindahr@yahoo.com