Saturday, November 16, 2013

22nd MALAYSIA VS SINGAPORE CHESS CHALLENGE 2013 (Dato Tan Kim Yeow Trophy)

 

 
  VS 
 
MALAYSIA VS SINGAPORE CHESS CHALLENGE
DATO’ TAN KIM YEOW TROPHY
22 - 24 NOVEMBER 2013
5th FLOOR, CITITEL MIDVALLEY HOTEL , 
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA

The details of the event is as follows:
22 November 2013 (Friday) Arrival (after 1400) Match Format
23 November 2013 (Saturday) 08:30 - 0900 Team Briefing
23 November 2013 (Saturday) 09:30 - 13:30 Classical Match 1 (90min+30sec)
23 November 2013 (Saturday) 16:00 - 20:00 Classical Match 2 (90min+30sec)
24 November 2013 (Sunday) 09:30 - 10:30 Rapid Match 1 (25 min)
24 November 2013 (Sunday) 11:00 - 12:00 Rapid Match 2 (25 min)


12:30 Closing lunch/Prize Giving/Departure

The Match compositions will be as follows:
Category No of Boards
Veteran (50 and above x 2 ) 2
National Squad Open x 6
Board 1 - 4 Open, Board 5 & 6 must be Women
6
Open U20 4
Boys 16, 14, U12, U11, U10, U9 x 2 boards 14
Girls 16, 14, U12, U11, U10, U9 x 2 boards 14
Total Number of boards per round 36
Head of Delegation, 2 Team Captains, 1 Arbiter 4 pax
Total Number of Participants 40 pax

 
NO
OFFICIAL PLAYER
1
IM Lim Yee Weng
2
FM Lim Chuin Hoong,Ronnie
3
Ng Tze Han
4
FM Nicholas Chan
5
Yeoh Li Tian
6
Fong Yit San
7
Wong Jianwen
8
Yeap Eng Chiam
9
Evan Timothy Capel
10
Sumant Subramaniam
11
Shreyes Subramaniam
12
Roshan Singh
13
Dawson Tan Soon Wei
14
Ooi Zhi Yang
15
Ng Jen Sheng
16
Amier Hamzah M. Zuhri
17
Jagathees Guna Balan
18
Wong Yinn Long
19
Ryan Chan Yi Meng
20
Lye Lik Zang
21
Ryan Lee
22
Wong Zi Yue
23
Zainoor Ikmal Munirah
24
Sim Jia Ru
25
Goh Jie Yie
26
Chua Jia-Tien
27
Zainoor Ikmal Maisarrah
28
Teh De Zen
29
Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahra Azhar
30
Puteri Rifqah Azhar
31
Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan
32
WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham
33
WFM Nur Najiha Azman Hisham
34
Camilia Johari
35
WFM Alia Azwa Anin Bakri
36
Tan Li Ting
   37.   Jimmy Liew
   38.   Ismail Ahmad

NO
RESERVE PLAYER
1
Yeoh Chin Seng
2
Sumant Subramaniam
3
Bausch Koh Sian Kuan
4
Amir Muqqri M. Saprin
5
Mohd Faqih Aminuddin
6
Mukhriez Mahmood
7
Nur Faiqah Aminuddin
8
Sofea Aliya Syahril
9
Divyasree Jayakumar
10
Hoh Tjin Hui
  
NO
MCF APPOINTED
MATCH OFFICIALS
1
HOD Pn. Haslindah Ruslan
2
Team Manager Gregory Lau
3
Team Captain (Men) Ismail Ahmad
4
Team Captain (Women) Yeap Joo Hock
5
Chief Arbiter Najib Wahab
6
Liason Officer Mohd Faiz Razali
7
Liason Officer Zuraihah Wazir

HASLINDAH RUSLAN
Co-Chairman Event

5th PENANG HERITAGE CITY INTERNATIONAL CHESS OPEN 2013 (FIDE Rated Event)


DATE:  09th - 13th DEC 2013
VENUE:  Red Rock Hotel, PULAU PINANG
ORGANIZER:  Persatuan Catur Pulau Pinang (PCA)

Entry Form
Penang Website

Contact person: 
Mr. Tan Eng Seong : (60)12 4299517
email:  estan64@unifi.my

Saturday, October 19, 2013

THE 6TH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2013 (FIDE & National Rated Event)


DATE :      1-5th DEC 2013

VENUE:  Level 35 Johor Bahru City Square Office Tower, JOHOR

ORGANISED :  Johor Chess Association

Time Control:           (90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move 1)


MAIN PRIZES
BOYS
GIRLS
Champion
CHALLENGE TROPHY
Gold Medal  + RM600
CHALLENGE TROPHY
Gold Medal+ RM600
2nd
Silver Medal   +RM400
Silver Medal   +RM400
3rd
Bronze Medal +RM200
Bronze Medal +RM200
4th – 10th
 Medal
Medal



Championships Medal For BEST UNDER-14
1st
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
2nd
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
3rd
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Championships Medal For BEST UNDER-12
1st
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
2nd
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
3rd
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal


Johor Chess Association website

For further enquiries, contact or email:
Mr Steven Cheong 016-7202272-(email: johorchess@gmail.com)
MCF Secretariat : 017-2898215 - (email: msianchess2010@gmail.com

Friday, October 18, 2013

27th SEA GAMES 2013 (MYANMAR) : List Player- Medical Check-up by ISN

Makluman:  Tarikh Pemeriksaan Perubatan Atlet CATUR sukan SEA telah ditetapkan oleh ISN pada

TARIKH: 13hb NOV 2013 (Hari Rabu)

Semua 22 Atlet catur yang terlibat WAJIB hadir ke ISN, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur

Senarai Atlet:



MEN
NO
PLAYER
1
Lim Yee Weng
2
Lim Chuin Hoong
3
Lim Zhou Ren
4
Ng Tse Han
5
Wong Jian Wen
6
Mok Tse Ming
7
Mok Khye Zen
8
Aqil Ainuddin Naufal Akhramsyah
9
Arif Alauddin Wafi Akhramsyah
10
Genkeswaran Muniyan
11
Khugan Ravindran
12
Teh Qing Hong
13
Lum Sun Yuan



WOMEN
14
Nur Nabila Azman Hisham
15
Nur Najiha Azman Hisham
16
Camilia Johari
17
Puteri Rifqah Fahada Azhar
18
Tan Li Ting
19
Ayesha Ashifa Sakeena Akhramsyah
20
Cheong Keat Zhen
21
Mok Shu Zing
22
Lum Ting Fang


Pengurus Pasukan;
HASLINDAH RUSLAN