Monday, August 22, 2011

2nd SWENSEN'S AGE GROUP - 4th day Malaysian Chess Festival

 

PRIZE WINNER:
Girls U8:
Open U 8: Champion - Chua Jia-Tien (MAS)
Open U12: Champion - Wong Yinn Long (MAS)
Girls U12:
VIP for prize giving : IM Tan Lian Ann (SIN)
Open U 10: Champion - Lau Matthew (SIN)
Girls U10:
Open U16:
VIP for prize giving: FM Jones Brian ( AUS)
Open U14:
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Contingent from Iran
Contingent from Singapore
Future Women  FIDE Arbiter with FA from Iran (centre)
Khairunnisa Wahidduddin (MAS), FA Parisa Bazaei (IRI), Haslindah Ruslan

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Prince of Persia draw with Princess from Uzbekistan : Round 5 Ambank Challenge


1st Board: Prince Vs Princess
battle for true Love....

1st Board: Prince Malaysia  Vs Princess Uzbekistan
Che Hassan Abdullah ( 2048) Vs Korbonboeva Sarvinoz ( 2133)
6th AmBank Malaysia Chess Challenge 2011 

Ended with draw....




Friday, August 19, 2011

Day 3 - 4th Rounds : Malaysian Chess Festival 2011

8th Dato' Arthur Tan Malaysia Open 2011 - Round 4
 GM Dao Thien Hai (VIE - 2492) Vs im LIM YEE-WENG (MAS 2253)
( 2 points / 3 rounds)
 Karunananayake M Pamoda (SRI-1667) Vs Nur Nabila A. Hisham (MAS-1894)
Both with  1/2 points
 Camilia Johari (MAS-1753) Vs Limono Handjojo (INA-1916)
Both with 1/2 points
 Tan Li Ting (MAS-1846) Vs Pitra Andika (INA 2303)
Score  1.5 / 3 rounds
IM Lu Shanglei (CHN-2526) Vs IM Dimakiling Oliver (PHI 2414)
1st Board: Score full points 3 / 3
 WGM Zhang Xiaowen (CHN-2389) Vs WFM Zhai Mo (CHN-2198)
2 points / 3 rounds
WGM Ju Wenjun (CHN-2515) Vs Cai Jiaying (CHN-2094)
1 .5 points / 3 rounds
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
6th AmBank Malaysia Chess Challenge 2011-Round 4
 Zulkipli Zaidan  (MAS 2069) Vs Che Hassan Abdullah (MAS-2048)
2nd Board: Dr. Zaidan shock! and lost the game Vs Prince of Persia
Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz (UZB-2133) Vs S.M. Sharon (BAN-2130)
 1st Board: 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd KLK Tan Sri Lee Loy Seng 2011- Round 4

GM Kayumov Dmitry D (UZB 2441) Vs IM JIMMY LIEW ( MAS-2299)
 1st Board: Both with 3 points
 3rd Board: Dang Tat Thang (VIE-2241) Vs FM Jones Brian (AUS-2053)

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Arbiters & Officials
 
 Me and Khairunnisa with banner at  Hotel Cititel  lobby
 Arbiters
 Abdul Hadi Hamid & Andrew Ooi
(Buletin & IT )
IM Giam  Dato' Tan Chin Nam & Abd Hamid Majid (Organizer)
During Technical Meeting 

Khairunnisa (Pairing) and Najib Abd Wahab (Chief Arbiter)