Saturday, December 31, 2011

SOROTAN PERISTIWA 2011 : Outstanding results!


Pemain Terbaik Remaja ( Lelaki-12)
YEOH LI TIAN ( 2135)
·         2 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze  Medal  : 5th ASEAN  Primary School Sport Olympiad APSSO 2011 , Indonesia
·         2nd Board – 5 place : World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad 2011- Kocaeli, Turkey (Malaysia 11th /26 Country)
·         5th Place  - Top Malaysian: 3rd Penang Heritage City International Chess Open 2011
·         ASTRO Team: Merdeka Festival 2011

Pemain Terbaik Remaja (Perempuan-12 )

WFM NUR NAJIHA AZMAN HISHAM (1867)
·         Bronze Medal:  SEA Games ( Mix Pair)
·         Champion:  2nd Singapore  International Youth Championship(Girl-U14)
·         Runner-Up:  4th  National Junior Chess Championship 2011 (Girl-U20)
            Champion:  MCF Selection event  2011 for  SEA Games  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pemain Terbaik Wanita
WCM NUR NABILA AZMAN HISHAM (1941)
·         Champion :  ASIAN Amateur (Women ) Chess Championship 2011, Kuala Lumpur
·         Champion : National (Women) Close 2011
·         Champion:  4th  National Junior Chess Championship 2011 (Girl-U20)
·         Silver Medal :  Blitz Girls 14– Asean Age-group 2011, Tarakan Indonesia
·         Player  Blitz & Rapid :SEA GAMES 2011, Palembang

Pemain Terbaik Lelaki – Amateur
AM AHMAD FADZIL NAYAN
  • Champion :  ASIAN Amateur  Chess Championship 2011, Kuala Lumpur 
  • MASUM- Player:  26th FISU University Olympiad 2011, Shenzen , China 
  • Champion Team: UIAM  1st Board: Karnival Sukan Masum 2011 
  • 4TH Place : SCC Rapid Grand Finale 2011, Kuantan
Pemain Terbaik Lelaki
IM Lim Yee Weng (2253)
·         Bronze Medal:  SEA Games ( Mix Pair)
·         6th Place: 2nd ASEAN Men, Singapore

Monday, December 26, 2011

WINNER - NATIONAL JUNIOR MASTER 2011



WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham
Champion: 4th National Junior Chess Championship 2011 - Girl
Piala Richard's Lighting

NJM Muhd Nabil Azman Hisham
Champion: 4th National Junior Chess Championship 2011 - Boy
Piala AD'NA Technologies
(Left: Gregory Lau, WCM Nur Nabila, NJM Muhd Nabil, Dato' tan Chin Nam, IM Mok Tze Meng)

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Catatan Peribadi

My Final Norm( 2 Fide rated event)
Practical used - swiss manager program

Attend  & pass  FIDE Arbiter Seminar: 30 Jun - 4 July 2011 Click Info 
Attend National Arbiter Seminar: Swiss Manager by MCF: 16-19 Sept  2011: Click info

Arbiter Norm : FIDE
Deputy Arbiter ( 3 FIDE rated event)

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

4TH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011 (Boys & Girls)

 WCM Nur Nabila (1941) Vs WFM Nur Najiha (1867)
Sibling sister result with draw (1/2 -1/2)

The 4th National Junior Chess Championship 2011
Girls U-20















Round 4 on 2011/12/20 at 3.00pm















Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 2 WFM Azman Hisham Nur Najiha 3 3 WCM Azman Hisham Nur Nabila 1
2 3 Johari Camilia 2 Aminuddin Nur Farihah 7
3 10 Sabirin Siti Khadijah 2 2 Goh Xin Yen 5
4 8 Saleh Anis Fariha 2 2 Sabirin Siti Aisyah 9
5 18 Mok Shu Zing 2 Lim  Pei Ying Kelly 11
6 6 Aminuddin Nur Faqihah 1 Ee Sun Xin 12
7 17 Cheong Keat Zhen 1 1 Azman Nur Sabrina Aliya 13
8 20 Lee Mei Yen 1 1 Chua Jia-Tien 16
9 19 Teo Boon Kee 0 1 Lim Ern Yee 22
10 21 Mohd Noor Zainoor Ikmal Munirah 0 ½ Mohd Noor Zainoor Ikmal Maisarah 4

 Mark Siew Kit-Tze (1994), Mohd Nabil Azman Hisham (2038)
Lead with 3 points from 3 games

4TH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2011









Round 4 














Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 24 Ong Wei Bin 3 3 Azman Hisham Muhd Nabil 1
2 2 Siew Kit-Tze Mark 3 3 Yat Guo Jie 7
3 4 Ajeet SIngh Roshan Teh Eu Wen Aron 6
4 26 Teh Wee Zhun Mohd Noor Mohd Noor Azam 5
5 32 Kong Dak Nam 2 Low Jun Jian 3
6 8 Wong Hsien Aun Ethan 2 2 SIngh Kabir 22
7 12 CM Mohd Zuhri Amier Hamzah 2 2 Lim Winsen 27
8 25 Wong Hsien Loong Vinton 2 2 Cheong Jie Yao 15
9 18 Wong Yinn Long 2 2 Tin Jun Hao 23
10 20 Lim Chuin Khai 2 2 Yee Jian Yang 29
11 30 Lim Ming Kang 2 2 Lim Ming Xian 21
12 28 Aminuddin Muhd Faris Kung Kah Heng 13
13 14 Aminuddin Muhd Faqih Augustine@Francis Jonathan 31
14 16 Mohd Jamil Arif Saleh Fahim Al-Faqeh 37
15 38 Chan Yi Meng Ryan Saleh Fikri 17
16 54 Zhi Yan Lee Dutton Lucas Matthew 19
17 10 Mohd Jamil Afiq 1 Ayib Rosdi Meor Adib Rusyaidi 43
18 40 Lee Zhi Wei 1 1 Low Jun Keat 9
19 11 Adam Iskandar Danial 1 1 Ng Shi Yang 36
20 41 Asman Muhd Firdaus Afiq 1 1 Nizam Haziq Aiman 33
21 34 Ravindran Kughan 1 1 Looi Ka Loc 49
22 53 Mat Isa Muhammad Fadzil 1 1 Ahmad Nazari Emir Rusyaidi 35
23 50 Nagara Jeevanraj ½ 1 Teo Chong Guan 47
24 45 Azman Hisham Muhd Najwan ½ ½ Ayib Rosdi Meor Airil Rahimi 39
25 42 Loh Zu Hao 0 ½ Farrizzuddin Muhammad 51
26 44 Rizal Akmal Zunurain 0 0 Mohd Ismail Muhammad Azim 46
48 Ismail Amierullah Iqram 0 Bye


RESULTS: click

Puteri Rabiatul Adawiyah Mat Zaki participart Asian Schools Under 5 Girls Chess Championship , India

 
Puteri Rabiatul Adawiyah Mat Zaki ( 5 tahun)



Date:  16 -23 Dec 2011

Venue: New Delhi , INDIA 

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

THE 4TH NATIONAL JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP ( FIDE RATED)


Date:  19 – 23 Dec 2011

Venue:   DATCC, 4th Floor, Wilayah Komplex, Kuala Lumpur

TOURNAMENT : 2 Categories ( Boys U-20 & Girls U-20 DOB on or after 1991 )


A FIDE-rated & National-rated event 
 

Time Control: (90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move 1)
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE FOR 9 ROUNDS SWISS


DATE

TIME

PROGRAMME

19 Dec 2011 (Mon)
0830
Player Meeting


0900 – 1300
Round 1


1430 - 1830
Round 2
20 Dec 2011 (Tues)
0900 – 1300
Round 3


1430 - 1830
Round 4
21 Dec 2011 (Wed)
0900 – 1300
Round 5


1430 - 1830
Round 6
22 Dec 2011 (Thurs)
0900 – 1300
Round 7


1430 - 1830
Round 8
23 Dec 2011 (Fri)
0830 – 1230
Round 9


1300
1430 - 1730
Prize Giving
BLITZ MASTERS Event



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  THE NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (BOY) 2011

The Champion will be awarded the title ‘NATIONAL JUNIOR MASTER ’ (NJM) BOY

  2.  THE NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (GIRL) 2011 
The Champion will be awarded the title ‘NATIONAL JUNIOR MASTER’ (NJM) GIRL
 

CLOSING DATE IS 16th Dec 2011

ENTRIES AFTER CLOSING DATE WILL BE ACCEPTED ONLY AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ORGANIZERS AND A LATE PENALTY WILL BE CHARGE.

1. The entry form and a copy of Bank-in-slip MUST be scanned and email to msianchess2010@gmail.com
(Attn :Gregory Lau not later than 16th Dec 2011)

2. MODE OF PAYMENT
Bank-In into MAYBANK A/C 164557159515 Under name ‘LATIFAH SALWANI’

3.     Direct submission of entry form with cash payment to Gregory Lau 012-2577123,
Pn.   Zuraihah Wazir 017-2837808, Pn. Haslindah Ruslan 019-2069605
not later than 16th Dec 2011

4. Registration can be done at Dato’ Arthur Tan Chess Centre ,4th Floor, Parking Bay ,
Wilayah Komplex,Jln Munshi Abdullah, KL from 0930 –1300 hours.

NO REGISTRATION BY TELEPHONE OR SMS.

TIE-BREAK: 
1) Play-Off (only for 1st place) in the event PE does not produce a result
2) Solkoff, 
3) S.B. 
4) Cumulative


For further enquiries, contact :
Mr Gregory Lau: 012 – 012-2577123 - (email: msianchess2010@gmail.com)
Pn.  Zuraihah Wazir 017-2837808, Pn Haslindah Ruslan 019-2069605


MAIN PRIZES
BOYS
GIRLS
Champion
CHALLENGE TROPHY
Gold Medal
CHALLENGE TROPHY
Gold Medal
2nd
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
3rd
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
4th – 10th
Medal
Medal






Championships Medal For BEST UNDER-14
1st
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
2nd
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
3rd
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
Championships Medal For BEST UNDER-12
1st
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
2nd
Silver Medal
Silver Medal
3rd
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*ALL PRIZE WINNERS WILL RECEIVED CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT FROM THE MALAYSIAN CHESS FEDERATION

*The results of this championship will be one of the main criteria for selection for international representation in the year 2012.(Refer to MCF Selection Guideline)

An updated registration list of participants will be posted on the Blog Site: Malaysian Chess Federation Chess Blog on 18th Dec 2011 prior to the start of the tournament. Entry forms can be downloaded from this Blogsite.